Train Schedule of MUMBAI RAJDHANI 12952

Runs Daily
Station Arrival
Departure
Halt Avg. Delay* Day Distance Platform
1 New Delhi
( NDLS )
-
16:25
-
0 min
1 0 km 3
2 Kota Jn
( KOTA )
20:55
21:05
10 min
9 min
1 466 km 2
3 Nagda Jn
( NAD )
23:35
23:37
2 min
1 min
1 691 km 2
4 Ratlam Jn
( RTM )
00:02
00:05
3 min
13 min
2 732 km 4
5 Vadodara Jn
( BRC )
03:24
03:34
10 min
6 min
2 993 km 1
6 Surat
( ST )
04:58
05:03
5 min
10 min
2 1123 km 1
7 Borivali
( BVI )
07:27
07:29
2 min
17 min
2 1356 km 5
8 Mumbai Central
( BCT )
08:15
-
-
14 min
2 1386 km 4
*Note: Average delay is average of delays calculated over previous 7 days.

12952 MUMBAI RAJDHANI train info

MUMBAI RAJDHANI (12952) runs from New Delhi (NDLS) to Mumbai Central (BCT). It has classes first ac (1A), second ac (2A), third ac (3A). It is a superfast train and covers a distance of 1386 kms in 15 hr 50 min. This train runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun. It has 6 halts. This train runs with an LHB Rake and also has a pantry car. Final chart for 12952 is prepared usually 3-4 hours before train departure time or a day before if train departs early morning.
Mumbai Rajdhani is the fastest running Rajdhani train in India, which started its operations on May 17, 1972. Maintaining an average speed of approx 90 kmph, this train has a maximum permissible speed of 160 kmph. Mumbai Rajdhani was the first Rajdhani train to get LHB coach that comes with more safety features and helps in attaining high speed. It was so popular in its initial days that its chart used to be prepared just 15 mins before the departure time. Electric engines (WAP 4 and WAP 7) are allotted for these high speed trains now as opposed to diesel engines earlier.