Train Schedule of ADI SJ RAJDHANI 12958

Runs Daily
Station Arrival
Departure
Halt Avg. Delay* Day Distance Platform
1 New Delhi
( NDLS )
-
19:55
-
0 min
1 0 km 1
2 Delhi Cantt
( DEC )
20:21
20:23
2 min
12 min
1 15 km 1
3 Gurgaon
( GGN )
20:37
20:39
2 min
13 min
1 32 km 1
4 Jaipur
( JP )
00:20
00:30
10 min
1 hr 0 min
2 309 km 2
5 Ajmer Jn
( AII )
02:25
02:29
4 min
1 hr 11 min
2 444 km 4
6 Abu Road
( ABR )
06:01
06:05
4 min
1 hr 12 min
2 749 km 1
7 Palanpur Jn
( PNU )
07:10
07:12
2 min
1 hr 5 min
2 802 km 1
8 Mahesana Jn
( MSH )
08:02
08:04
2 min
1 hr 7 min
2 867 km 1
9 Sabarmati Jn
( SBI )
08:56
08:58
2 min
1 hr 13 min
2 930 km 1
10 Ahmedabad Jn
( ADI )
09:40
-
-
55 min
2 936 km 10
*Note: Average delay is average of delays calculated over previous 7 days.

12958 ADI SJ RAJDHANI train info

ADI SJ RAJDHANI (12958) runs from New Delhi (NDLS) to Ahmedabad Jn (ADI). It has classes first ac (1A), second ac (2A), third ac (3A). It is a superfast train and covers a distance of 936 kms in 13 hr 45 min. This train runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun. It has 8 halts. This train runs with an LHB Rake and also has a pantry car. Final chart for 12958 is prepared usually 3-4 hours before train departure time or a day before if train departs early morning.
Swarna jayanti Rajdhani is the second shortest rajdhani train after Jammu Tawi Rajdhani, having 8 stops between New Delhi and Ahmedabad, largest city and former capital of Gujarat. It was the last Rajdhani train of the 20th century having introduced in the year 1997. Since it was launched in 50th Year of India's Independence, it was named Swarn Jayanti meaning Golden Jubilee.